Scheckterspeed.co.za
privacy policy

By using our Website and/or our services, you agree that the following terms and conditions will apply to such usage:
1.Scheckter Speed Proprietary Limited respects your privacy and will take reasonable measures to protect it, as more fully detailed below in this privacy policy.
2.Should you decide to register as a user on www.Scheckterspeed.co.za (“the Website”), we may require you to provide us with personal information which includes, but is not limited, to your name and surname; email address; physical address; gender; identity number; mobile number; and other contact details; and date of birth.
3.By using the Website, you accept the terms and conditions and agree to the conditions contained in this Privacy Policy and to our use of your personal information in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Policy.
4.By using the Website, you further acknowledge that you are a major (i.e. over 18 years of age), alternatively, that if you are a minor (i.e. under 18 years of age) that you have a consent of a parent or legal guardian to use the Website.
5.By utilizing the Website, you agree that we may contact you directly via any method, including, but not limited to email, telephone, WhatsApp and/or SMS.
6.You agree to provide accurate and current information, and not impersonate or misrepresent any person or entity or provide false or inaccurate information or otherwise misrepresent anything.
7.By using the Website and/or clicking “accept” to this privacy policy, you hereby:
  
 
7.1Acknowledge that you are ware of your rights in terms of the Protection of Personal Information Act No 4 of 2013, as amended (hereinafter referred to as “POPIA”).
7.2Voluntarily consent and authorize Scheckterspeed to utilize and/or process your personal information (including, without limitation, the information contained in clause 2) for the purpose of:
 
7.2.1procuring offers for vehicles, procuring the sale of vehicles, conducting marketing campaigns should you not object, providing sales leads to third parties (including, but not limited to, insurers, vehicle dealers, marketing agencies and/or value-added products and services providers) who may contact you regarding current or new vehicles, and good(s) and/or service(s), all or any insurance products, all or any value-added products and services (“VAPS”), or any other goods and/or services offered Scheckterspeed, any of our divisions and/or partners, any third party insurers and/or third party service providers;
7.2.2informing you of new features, special offers, insurance products, VAPS and/or promotional competitions offered by Scheckterspeed, any of our divisions and/or partners, any third party insurers and/or third party service providers;
7.2.3receiving marketing materials and direct marketing in the form of SMS, emails, telephone calls, and the like, from Scheckterspeed and third parties with which it does business;
7.2.4improving our product selection and your experience on our Website by, for example, monitoring your browsing habits, or tracking your sales on the Website and other related matters and ancillary products which may arise or be utilized as a result of the proposed sale, obtaining a quote/estimate of a vehicles sales value and/or purchase of motor and other vehicles;
7.3Acknowledge that you are aware of your right to object to receiving any direct marketing information in the manner and form prescribed;
7.4Acknowledge that processing includes the collection, receipt, recording, organization, collation, storage, updating or modification, retrieval, alteration, consultation, use, dissemination by means of transmission, distribution or making available in any other form; or merging, linking, as well as blocking, degradation, erasure or destruction of information;
7.5Acknowledge and understand that if you do not input all of your information you may not be able to fully utilize the Scheckterspeed Website and/or its services, which may also lead to Scheckterspeed and/or its affiliates and/or partners not being able to fully process the transaction and/or service;
7.6Acknowledge and understand that you can request your personal information be destroyed and/or deleted and Scheckterspeed will within a reasonable time comply with your request, unless law prohibits it;
7.7Acknowledge and understand that if you do not accept the terms and conditions that you will not be able to proceed.
8.If you do not accept and consent to provisions of this Privacy Policy, we may continue to process your personal information in accordance with the provisions of POPIA only and we will not disclose your personal information to any third party, other than as set out below and elsewhere in this document.
9.We are entitled to use or disclose your personal information if such use or disclosure is required to comply with any applicable law, subpoena, order of court or legal process served on us.
10.We will
 
10.1treat your personal information as strictly confidential, save where we are entitled to share it as set out in this Privacy policy and in accordance with the provisions of POPIA;
10.2take appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure that your personal information is kept secure and is protected against unauthorised or unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction or damage, alteration, disclosure or access;
10.3provide you with access to your personal information to view and/or update personal details;
10.4promptly notify you if we become aware of any unauthorised use, disclosure or processing of your personal information;
10.5provide you with reasonable evidence of our compliance with our obligations under this Privacy Policy on reasonable notice and request;
10.6upon your request, promptly return or destroy all of your personal information in our possession or control, save for that which we are legally obliged to retain.
11.We will not retain your personal information longer than the period for which it was originally collected, unless we are required by law to do so, or you consent to us retaining such information for a longer period.
12.Whilst we will do all things reasonably necessary to protect your rights of privacy, we cannot guarantee or accept any liability whatsoever for unauthorised or unlawful disclosure of your personal information whilst in our possession, made by third parties who are not subject to our control.
13.If you disclose your personal information to a third party, such as an entity which operates a website linked to this Website or anyone other than ourselves, Scheckterspeed shall not be liable for any loss or damage, howsoever arising, suffered by you as a result of the disclosure of such information to the third party and you hereby indemnify and hold Scheckterspeed harmless against all claims, damage, loss and/or expense which may be made against us and/or suffered by you in connection with and/or arising from the disclosure and/or dissemination of all or any of your personal information.
14.This Website makes use of “cookies” to automatically collect information and data through the standard operation of the internet servers. “Cookies” are small text files a website can use (and which we may use) to recognize repeat users, facilitate the user’s on-going access to and use of the website and allow a website to track usage behavior and compile aggregate data that will allow the website operator to improve the functionality of the website and its content, and to display more focused advertising to a user by way of third party tools. The type of information collected by cookies is not used to personally identify you. If you do not want information collected through use of cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to deny or accept the cookie feature. Please note that cookies may be necessary to provide you with certain features available on our Website, and thus if you disable the cookies on your browser you may not be able to use those features, and your access to our Website will therefore be limited. If you do not disable “cookies”, you are deemed to consent to our use of any personal information collected using those cookies, subject to the provisions of this clause.
15.Scheckterspeed reserves the right to amend or modify its Privacy Policy at its sole discretion without any prior notice to the user. All amendments to the Privacy Policy will be posted on Scheckterspeed’s website. Unless otherwise stated, the current version shall supersede and replace all previous versions of this Policy.
16.Please contact Scheckterspeed if you have any queries about this Privacy Policy or if you need further information about our privacy practices or if you wish to withdraw consent or correct your personal information.
17.You have the right to complain to the Information Regulator. The contact details can be found at: https://www.justice.gov.za/inforeg/.